FY 2026 shows Micron in an unusually strong part of the memory cycle, with pricing doing most of the work and strategic customer agreements starting to reshape visibility. The key question is how durable these margins remain as capacity investment accelerates.
Micron Technology, Inc · FY 2026 · Reported 30 Aug 2026 · US
Key figures
FY 2026 | FY 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | 133.19B USD | 37.38B USD | +256.3 % |
Gross profit | 107.50B USD | 14.87B USD | +622.8 % |
Operating income | 99.34B USD | 9.77B USD | +916.8 % |
Net income | 84.97B USD | 8.54B USD | +895.1 % |
Diluted EPS | 74.33 USD/share | 7.59 USD/share | +879.3 % |
Operating cash flow | 89.67B USD | 17.52B USD | +411.7 % |
Gross margin | 80.7 % | 39.8 % | +40.9 pp |
Operating margin | 74.6 % | 26.1 % | +48.4 pp |
Net margin | 63.8 % | 22.8 % | +41.0 pp |
Figures in USD, as reported. Margins are computed from the reported lines.
Pricing, more than unit growth, drove the earnings surge
Revenue rose 256.3% to $133.19 billion in FY 2026, while gross profit increased 622.8% to $107.50 billion and operating income increased 916.8% to $99.34 billion 8-K. Gross margin reached 80.7% from 39.8%, and operating margin reached 74.6% from 26.1% 8-K.
Management attributed the revenue increase primarily to higher sales of both DRAM and NAND, but the mix of drivers matters: DRAM sales increased 252% primarily due to an approximate 180% increase in average selling prices and a mid-20% range increase in bit shipments, while NAND sales increased 274% primarily due to an approximate 200% increase in average selling prices and a mid-20% range increase in bit shipments 126. That says FY 2026 was fundamentally a pricing year, not a pure capacity or share-gain story 126.
The margin expansion was also explicitly price-led. Consolidated gross margin improved to 81% for 2026 from 40% for 2025 primarily because of increases in average selling prices, with additional help from favorable mix and manufacturing cost reductions due to continued strong execution 126.
AI demand tightened supply enough to change Micron's business mix
Micron described AI-driven memory and storage demand growth as outpacing industry supply in 2026, with data center demand accelerating faster than Micron and the industry could increase supply. The company said this led to supply-allocation decisions that may impact certain customers and end markets, while robust DRAM and NAND demand and constrained supply increased pricing and profitability across the portfolio 123.
The business-unit results show where that scarcity was monetized. FY 2026 revenue increased 420% in Core Data Center Business Unit, 219% in Cloud Memory Business Unit, 209% in Mobile and Client Business Unit, and 234% in Automotive and Embedded Business Unit, with CDBU reaching $37.59 billion and CMBU reaching $43.09 billion 127.
The most telling detail is that MCBU revenue increased primarily due to higher average selling prices but was partially offset by lower bit shipments because product supply was redirected to other business units. This suggests Micron was still actively steering constrained supply toward the highest-value opportunities rather than simply serving all end markets evenly 127.
The quality of cash flow was strong, but it was helped by customer funding
Operating cash flow rose 411.7% to $89.67 billion in FY 2026, which broadly supports the jump in net income to $84.97 billion rather than contradicting it 8-K141. Management said the increase in operating cash flow was primarily due to higher net income adjusted for non-cash items, plus increases in accounts payable and accrued expenses, other current liabilities, and noncurrent income taxes payable, partly offset by a significant increase in receivables due to higher revenue 141.
Still, liquidity was not built from earnings alone. Micron said it received $12.75 billion of cash deposits in 2026 under strategic customer agreements, and financing cash flow was positive primarily because of those deposits, partly offset by $10.04 billion of debt repayments, $650 million of share repurchases under the authorization, $1.13 billion of tax-withholding repurchases on employee equity awards, and $610 million of dividends 143.
That makes the balance sheet stronger but also changes how investors should read the cash build. Cash and marketable investments totaled $73.45 billion at year-end versus $11.94 billion a year earlier, yet part of that increase reflects customer pre-funding tied to contractual commitments rather than only internally generated excess cash 133.
Strategic customer agreements may make this cycle less cyclical
The most important structural change in the report is the emergence of strategic customer agreements in the third and fourth quarters of 2026. Micron said these agreements provide customers with contracted supply assurance and greater pricing visibility while giving Micron greater visibility and improved stability in business performance 124.
These are take-or-pay agreements with binding volume commitments over multi-year terms, and pricing is either fixed or periodically negotiated, with most agreements subject to minimum and maximum bands. Micron went further than usual by saying it expects gross margins from agreements with price bands, even at floor pricing levels, to be meaningfully above its peak quarterly margins in any past cycle 125.
That is a bold claim because it implies not just near-term tightness but a different earnings architecture if these contracts scale. The passages do not quantify how much FY 2026 revenue was covered by these agreements, so the degree to which they already shaped reported results remains unresolved 124125.
FY 2027 guidance assumes strength persists while spending rises fast
Management guided fiscal Q1 2027 revenue to $61.5 billion plus or minus $1.5 billion, GAAP gross margin to approximately 85.95%, operating expenses to approximately $2.31 billion, and diluted EPS to $37.84 plus or minus $1.00 8-K. The earnings release also said Micron expects an even stronger fiscal 2027 8-K.
That outlook is consistent with continued pricing power and tight supply, but it comes alongside a much heavier investment plan. Micron estimates capital expenditures for property, plant, and equipment, net of proceeds from government incentives, of approximately $11.5 billion in the first quarter of 2027, approximately $25 billion in the first six months of 2027, and higher in the second half of 2027 135.
The company is effectively trying to lock in extraordinary economics while building for demand that extends into the second half of the decade and beyond. The unresolved issue is whether new capacity across Micron and the industry eventually normalizes pricing faster than these strategic agreements can preserve margin durability; the risk factors explicitly warn that average selling prices have been highly volatile historically and may decline as supply increases or demand slows 13543.
What to watch next
Whether strategic customer agreements expand enough to make revenue and margins more predictable, and how much of future sales become covered by take-or-pay terms with price bands 124125.
How quickly capital spending ramps relative to government incentives and customer deposits, given planned FY 2027 capex acceleration and conditions attached to incentive funding 134135145.
Whether data-center-led allocation continues to constrain Mobile and Client bit shipments or if supply broadens across end markets as new capacity comes online 123127.
Whether pricing remains tight as Micron adds capacity, since management cites constrained supply today but also warns that average selling prices may decline as industry supply increases or demand growth slows 12343.
Sources
Prepared by Clarifo Research from the company's reported filings. Figures come from the reported financial statements. This is not investment advice.