Fastenal Q3 2026: larger-customer mix lifted growth and operating margin despite gross pressure

Päivitetty: 15. lokakuuta 2026

Visual Story

  • Fastenal Company · Q3 2026
  • What to watch next
  • Company outlook and guidance

Fastenal’s quarter was better than the headline sales gain suggests: larger contract customers drove faster growth and enough SG&A leverage to more than offset lower gross margin. The release supports the model, but cash flow detail remains limited to working-capital commentary 8-K.

Fastenal Company · Q3 2026 · Reported 14 Oct 2026 · US

USD

Q3 2026

Q3 2025

Change

Net sales

2,463.3m

2,132.8m

+15.5%

Gross margin

44.8%

45.3%

-0.5 pp

SG&A / sales

23.3%

24.6%

-1.3 pp

Operating margin

21.5%

20.7%

+0.8 pp

Operating cash flow

421.6m

386.7m

+9.0%

OCF / net income

105.0%

115.3%

-10.3 pp

Share gains with larger customers are reshaping the mix

Net sales rose 15.5% to $2,463.3 million in the quarter, with daily sales up 15.5%, and management attributed the performance primarily to improved customer contract signings since the first quarter of 2024, product pricing, and a modest improvement in industrial production in the first nine months of 2026 8-K. Contract sales increased 18.8% and reached 76.5% of sales, up from 73.8% a year earlier, while non-contract sales grew 7.8% 8-K.

The mix shift was most visible in manufacturing and direct materials. Total manufacturing daily sales rose 17.2% and represented 76.6% of sales versus 75.9% a year ago, while direct materials grew 18.6% and reached 39.8% of sales versus 38.9% 8-K. Management tied this to strength with key account customers with significant managed spend, which suggests the company’s Onsite, digital, and supply-chain tools are winning share where service intensity matters most 8-K8-K.

Operating margin improved because SG&A leverage outran gross-margin pressure

Gross margin fell to 44.8% from 45.3%, with management attributing about 50 basis points of pressure to the shift toward larger customers and about 30 basis points to price-cost, partly offset by direct sourcing savings, supplier rebates, and tariff refunds 8-K. That makes the quality of the margin result mixed: the customer mix pressure looks structural to the growth strategy, while part of the offset included favorable timing worth about 20 basis points 8-K.

Even so, SG&A fell to 23.3% of sales from 24.6%, improving by 130 basis points as employee-related costs leveraged by 90 basis points and occupancy costs by 50 basis points 8-K. That more than offset gross-margin pressure and lifted operating margin to 21.5% from 20.7%, showing that Fastenal’s current growth mix is lower gross margin but higher operating margin when volumes scale through the network 8-K.

Cash conversion stayed solid, but working capital absorbed more cash

Operating cash flow was $421.6 million, or 105.0% of net income, up 9.0% from the third quarter of 2025 8-K. Management said the lower cash conversion versus 115.3% a year earlier was primarily due to larger uses of cash for accounts receivable and inventory tied to strong sales growth, partly offset by higher payables and accrued expenses 8-K.

The balance-sheet detail supports that explanation: accounts receivable rose to $1,615.2 million from $1,347.3 million, which management linked mainly to sales growth and relatively faster growth with larger customers that carry longer payment terms 8-K. Inventory increased only to $1,776.6 million from $1,722.8 million despite double-digit sales growth, which management described as disciplined inventory management; beyond that, the release does not provide fuller cash flow or risk detail that would typically come with a 10-Q 8-K.

What to watch next

  • Whether contract customers can remain this large a growth driver as larger-customer mix already reduced gross margin by about 50 basis points 8-K8-K.

  • Whether digital and FMI activity reaccelerates enough to support share gains after weighted FASTBin/FASTVend signing guidance for 2026 was reduced to 27,000 to 29,000 MEUs from 28,000 to 30,000 MEUs 8-K.

Sources

Produced by Clarifo Research with the Clarifo financial research engine from the company's public filings. AI was used in parts of the analysis and drafting. Figures are checked automatically against the filings they come from. This is not investment advice.