Rexford Q3 2026: Impairments cut net income 80.7%, but Core FFO holds at $0.60

Updated: October 28, 2026

Visual Story

  • Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. · Q3 2026
  • Three things that mattered this quarter
  • Revenue down, net income down
  • Revenue declined 5.6% (Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025)
  • One quarter drives most of the net loss
  • What to watch next

Net income fell 80.7% a year earlier and includes $71.8 million of impairments, yet Core FFO per share held at $0.60 and management raised 2026 Core FFO guidance to $2.41 - $2.44 from $2.38 - $2.43 8-K.

Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. · Q3 2026 · Reported 22 Oct 2026 · US

Key figures

Million USD

Q3 2026

Q3 2025

Change

Revenue

239.10

253.24

-5.6 %

Net income

17.39

89.92

-80.7 %

Net margin

7.3 %

35.5 %

-28.2 pp

Figures in USD, as reported. Margins are computed from the reported lines.

Net income fell sharply as the quarter included large impairments

Revenue fell 5.6% from a year earlier to $239.10 million and net income fell to $17.39 million from $89.92 million a year earlier, cutting net margin to 7.3% from 35.5%. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $14.6 million, or $0.07 per diluted share, against $87.1 million, or $0.37 8-K. The quarter includes $71.8 million of impairments and $23.2 million of gains on sale, against $0 and $28.6 million a year earlier 8-K. For the nine months, the net loss to common stockholders was $404.4 million, including $703.4 million of impairments 8-K.

Core FFO per diluted share, a company-defined non-GAAP measure, was $0.60, consistent with the prior-year quarter 8-K. Management attributes that to capital recycling and lower general and administrative expense, offset by lower same-property NOI and lower interest income 8-K. Nine-month Core FFO of $1.85 was up 1.6% from $1.82 8-K. Core FFO is therefore flat while GAAP earnings absorb large write-downs.

Same-property income fell even as ending occupancy rose from June 30 and leasing volume was high

Same Property Portfolio NOI decreased 2.6% and Cash NOI decreased 1.1% 8-K. Management cites effective rental rate compression, lower average occupancy and higher bad debt expense, plus higher rent abatement on the cash measure 8-K. Ending same-property occupancy of 96.9% was up 200 basis points from June 30, but average occupancy for the quarter was 95.6% 8-K.

The company executed 3.7 million square feet of leases 8-K. Net effective spreads rose 7.1%, while cash spreads fell 3.0% 8-K. New leases were the weak point at 2.3% net effective and (7.0)% cash, against renewals at 10.8% and 0.1% 8-K. My reading is that occupancy is being rebuilt at the cost of cash rent on new space.

A $1.3 billion portfolio sale came with buybacks and lower leverage

The company sold 25 properties for $1.3 billion, including a 22-property portfolio for $1.2 billion, bringing year-to-date dispositions to $1.5 billion 8-K. It repaid $485.0 million of debt from cash on hand, including $425.0 million of 2027 maturities, and Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDAre fell to 3.8x from 4.5x at June 30 8-K. It also repurchased 10.9 million shares for $408.7 million at a weighted average $37.59, including $100.0 million completed after quarter end 8-K.

Debt stands at $2.8 billion at a weighted average rate of 3.70%, with no floating-rate exposure and 2.9 years to maturity 8-K. Liquidity is about $1.7 billion, including $423.6 million of cash 8-K. The short weighted average term is the balance-sheet item to watch, since the cheap 3.58% term loan was among the debt repaid 8-K.

Guidance moved up on Core FFO but the loss forecast widened

Management raised 2026 Core FFO guidance to $2.41 - $2.44 per share from $2.38 - $2.43, and lifted same-property cash NOI growth to 0.25% - 0.75% from (0.75)% - 0.25% 8-K. Full-year average same-property occupancy guidance rose to 95.8% - 96.0% from 95.3% - 95.7% 8-K. Net loss per diluted share guidance widened to ($1.55) - ($1.52) from ($1.32) - ($1.27), consistent with this quarter's impairments 8-K.

Repositioning and development starts were cut to 0.8 million square feet and $125 million - $130 million of project costs, from 1.2 million and $160 million - $170 million 8-K. Management's stated focus is disciplined execution and capital allocation 8-K. The cut suggests it is slowing new capital deployment while it sells assets and buys back stock, which is my reading.

What to watch next

  • Whether full-year Core FFO lands within the raised $2.41 - $2.44 range, and whether dispositions reach the $1.7 billion - $2.0 billion guided 8-K.

  • Whether cash leasing spreads, (7.0)% on new leases this quarter, improve alongside the raised same-property cash NOI growth guidance of 0.25% - 0.75% 8-K.

  • Refinancing of the $2.8 billion of debt with a 2.9-year average term, and the pace of the $591.3 million of remaining buyback capacity 8-K.

The report does not give operating cash flow.

Sources

Produced by Clarifo Research with the Clarifo financial research engine from the company's public filings. AI was used in parts of the analysis and drafting. Figures are checked automatically against the filings they come from. This is not investment advice.