Jefferies Financial Group Q3 2026: core businesses strengthened, tax helped EPS

Updated: October 13, 2026

Visual Story

  • Jefferies Financial Group Inc. · Q3 2026
  • Up across the board
  • Revenue grew 11.1% (Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025)
  • Two metrics, one direction
  • What to watch next
  • Quarterly revenue development
  • Jefferies reported higher fiscal Q3 2026 revenue and earnings

Jefferies Financial Group Q3 2026: core franchise strength masked by tax help

Record investment banking and equities revenues showed real share gains, but the quarter’s earnings quality was flattered by a tax benefit while fixed income and asset management remained drags. The report points to a cleaner mix, not yet a fully higher-margin model 8-K2419.

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. · Q3 2026 · Reported 9 Oct 2026 · US

Key figures

Q3 2026

Q3 2025

Change

Net revenues

2.22B USD

2.05B USD

+8.5 %

Pre-tax income

351.04M USD

331.81M USD

+5.8 %

Net income

288.25M USD

242.50M USD

+18.9 %

Diluted EPS (voting common stock)

1.18 USD/share

1.01 USD/share

+16.8 %

Pre-tax margin

15.8 %

16.2 %

-0.4 pp

Net margin

13.0 %

11.8 %

+1.1 pp

Figures in USD, as reported. Margins are computed from the reported lines.

Investment banking and equities carried the quarter

Net revenues rose 8.5% to $2.22 billion in Q3 2026, with Investment Banking up 17.3% to $1.33 billion and Equities up 28.7% to $626.2 million, while Fixed Income fell 25.6% to $176.0 million and Asset Management fell 51.6% to $85.6 million 4. The central message is that Jefferies produced growth from the businesses it most wants to scale, with Investment Banking and Capital Markets reaching 96.1% of net revenues versus 90.9% a year earlier 4.

Advisory was the clearest sign of franchise momentum: revenues reached a record $817.8 million, up 24.7%, driven by market share gains across multiple sectors 7. Equity underwriting added another strong leg, rising 68.6% to $305.5 million, also attributed primarily to market share gains and increased activity across most sectors 4.

Equities also looks like more than a market beta story in management’s framing. Revenues were a record $626.2 million, up 28.7%, driven by market share gains and higher global trading volumes, with particular strength in cash and global electronic trading, equity options and corporate derivatives, while prime services continued to expand 9.

The mix improved, but margin expansion did not follow through

Pre-tax income increased 5.8% to $351.04 million, slower than the 8.5% revenue growth, and pre-tax margin slipped to 15.8% from 16.2% 1. That matters because the quarter had the revenue mix investors would usually want, yet the operating conversion was modest.

Expenses explain most of that gap. Non-interest expenses rose 9.1% to $1.87 billion, slightly faster than revenue, led by compensation and benefits up 10.1% to $1.19 billion, brokerage and clearing fees up 15.1% to $139.5 million, technology and communications up 10.2% to $173.2 million and underwriting costs up 56.7% to $31.9 million 15. Compensation consumed 53.7% of net revenues versus 52.9% a year earlier, so stronger front-office production did not yet translate into better operating leverage 8-K.

There was some cost discipline below compensation. Non-compensation expenses as a percentage of net revenues improved to 30.5% from 30.9%, even with higher clearing costs tied to strong equities volumes and continued spending on trading and management systems plus data costs 18. But that improvement was too small to offset the richer compensation ratio 1718.

Net income was helped materially by tax items

Net income rose 18.9% to $288.25 million and the effective tax rate fell to 17.9% from 26.9% 1. The lower rate was primarily driven by recognition of excess tax benefits associated with share-based awards, investment tax credits and lower state and local taxes 19.

That tax help was not trivial. Jefferies said post-closing adjustments tied to excess tax benefits on share-based awards increased net earnings attributable to common shareholders by $23.3 million for the quarter and decreased income tax expense by $24.2 million versus the amounts previously disclosed on September 28, 2026 2. So the headline earnings improvement overstates the degree of underlying operating acceleration in the quarter 219.

Asset management remains the weak spot and legacy exposures still matter

Asset Management was the main offset to the core franchise strength. Total Asset Management net revenues fell 51.6% to $85.6 million as investment return dropped 69.2% to $20.9 million, other investments fell 34.7% to $72.8 million and asset management fees and revenues declined 16.5% to $13.3 million 11. Management attributed the weaker investment return to lower performance across several fund strategies and reduced capital allocated to certain funds as it repositions the business ahead of the Hildene acquisition 12.

The weakness was not only mark-to-market noise inside funds. Other investments were hurt primarily by lower results from Tessellis and HomeFed, showing that legacy and non-core holdings still affect reported earnings quality 12. Management’s own outlook is explicit that meaningfully higher operating margins and earnings depend in part on completing the sale of Tessellis and continuing to wind down the remainder of legacy merchant banking investments 8-K.

AUM gives a mixed read on that repositioning. Aggregated AUM increased to $33,662 million at August 31, 2026 from $30,842 million at November 30, 2025, but AUM attributed to Jefferies as investor fell to $2,412 million from $2,798 million while third-party investor AUM rose to $31,086 million from $27,849 million 14. That supports the idea of a lighter balance-sheet commitment over time, but the quarter still showed weak fee generation in manager-run funds and pressure from Point Bonita 1214.

Backlog and partnerships support the forward case, but some proof points are still missing

The forward argument rests on businesses that already showed momentum in the quarter. Management said investment banking backlog remains strong, while also cautioning that timing and realization are subject to change and transactions may be modified or cancelled 8. It also said it is very optimistic about the balance of 2026 and momentum into 2027, supported by backlog and new business activity 8-K.

There is also a strategic expansion angle through SMBC. SMBC increased its equity ownership in Jefferies to approximately 20%, and the planned Japan joint venture is expected to begin serving clients in January 2027 8-K. That may broaden distribution and equities capabilities, but this report does not quantify any near-term revenue or margin contribution from the alliance 8-K.

What to watch next

  • Whether advisory backlog converts into revenue without a reversal in debt underwriting weakness, which fell due to lower deal values in the quarter 78.

  • Whether fixed income stabilizes after revenues fell 25.6% on less favorable market conditions across several businesses 10.

  • Whether asset management earnings become less balance-sheet dependent as Jefferies reduces capital allocated to certain funds, integrates Hildene and works through weaker results at Tessellis and HomeFed 8-K12.

  • Whether operating leverage improves from here, especially if compensation stays above last year’s ratio despite management’s goal of meaningfully higher operating margins 8-K17.

Sources

  1. Jefferies Financial Group Inc. - Earnings release (8-K) - Q3 2026

  2. Jefferies Financial Group Inc. - 10-Q: Part I Item 2 - MD&A - Q3 2026

Prepared by Clarifo Research from the company's reported filings. Figures come from the reported financial statements. This is not investment advice.